2020 NEDDYS Film Award Winners

Presented here are the winners of the 2020 NEDDY’S. They are the best movies made in 2019. If you want a personalized movie recommendation, take the Quiz.

Best Original Song

The Nominees are:

  • Gotham City Guys- Lego Movie 2
  • Lost in the Woods- Frozen 2
  • Into the Unknown- Frozen 2

The Winner is: Lost in the Woods- Frozen 2

Best Documentary

The Nominees are:

  • Penguins
  • Apollo 11

The Winner is: Apollo 11

Best Original Score

The Nominees are:

  • Joker
  • Parasite
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

The Winner is: Parasite

Best Costume Design

The Nominees are:

  • Star Wars: The Rise of SkyWalker
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Dora and the Lost City of Gold
  • 1917
  • The Lighthouse
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

The Winner is: The Lighthouse

Best Film Editing

The Nominees are:

  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • 1917
  • The Lighthouse
  • Little Women
  • Parasite
  • Joker

The Winner is: 1917

Best Popular Movie

The Nominees are:

  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Dora and the Lost City of Gold
  • Frozen 2
  • John Wick 3
  • Jumanji
  • Spider-man Far From Home
  • Toy Story 4

The Winner is: Avengers Endgame

Best Comedy

The Nominees are:

  • Shazam
  • Jumanji
  • The Hustle

The Winner is: Shazam

Best Sound Editing

The Nominees are:

  • Ad Astra
  • Ford v. Ferrari
  • Shaft
  • Pokemon: Detective Pikachu
  • Avengers: Endgame

The Winner is: Ad Astra

Best Juvenile Actress

The Nominees are:

  • Sophia Lillis
  • Isabela Moner
  • Julia Butters
  • Thomasin McKenzie
  • Alexandra Rabe

The Winner is: Isabela Moner, seen in Dora and the Lost City of Gold

Best Juvenile Actor

The Nominees are:

  • Roman Griffin Davis
  • Asher Angel
  • Finn Wolfhard

The Winner is: Roman Griffin David, seen in Jojo Rabbit

Best Visual Effects

The Nominees are:

  • Godzilla: King of the Monsters
  • Pokemon Detective Pikachu
  • Ad Astra
  • Rambo: Last Blood
  • Avengers: Endgame

The Winner is: Pokemon Detective Pikachu

Best Black and White Character

The Nominees are:

  • William Defoe
  • Robert Pattinson
  • Steve

The Winner is: William Defoe, seen in The Lighthouse

Best Latin Representation

The Nominees are:

  • Eva Longoria, Eugenio Derbez, Isabella Moner, Jeff Wahlberg
  • Ana de Armas

The Winner is: Eva Longoria, Eugenio Derbez, Isabella Moner, Jeff Wahlberg, seen in Dora and the Lost City of Gold

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Nominees are:

  • Pokemon Detective Pikachu
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Dora and the Lost City of Gold
  • Alita Battle Angel
  • Joker
  • IT: Chapter Two
  • Avengers: Endgame

The Winner is: Avengers: Endgame

Best Original Screenplay

The Nominees are:

  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Knives Out
  • Ad Astra
  • The Lighthouse
  • Yesterday
  • Parasite

The Winner is: Parasite

Best Makeup and Hairstyle

The Nominees are:

  • The Arctic
  • The Lighthouse
  • Joker
  • 1917
  • Jojo Rabbit

The Winner is: Jojo Rabbit

Best Animated Film

The Nominees are:

  • The LEGO Movie 2: The Second Part
  • Alita Battle Angel
  • Frozen 2
  • Pokemon Detective Pikachu
  • Toy Story 4

The Winner is: Pokemon Detective Pikachu

Best Supporting Actress

The Nominees are:

  • Florence Pugh
  • Park So-dam
  • Scarlett Johansson
  • Kathy Bates
  • Awkwafina
  • Zoey Deutch

The Winner is: Park So-dam, seen in Parasite

Best Supporting Actor

The Nominees are:

  • Matt Damon
  • Brad Pitt
  • William Defoe
  • Chris Evans
  • Adam Driver

The Winner is: William Defoe, seen in The Lighthouse

Best Actress

The Nominees are:

  • Scarlett Johansson
  • Ana de Armas
  • Isabela Monor
  • Saoirse Ronan
  • Lupita Nyong’o

The Winners is: Lupita Nyong’o, seen in Us

Best Actor

The Nominees are:

  • Adam Sandler
  • Christian Bale
  • Leonardo Di Caprio
  • Woo-sik Choi
  • Brad Pitt
  • Robert Patterson

The Winner is: Leonardo Di Caprio, seen in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Director

The Nominees are:

  • Bong Joon-ho
  • Greta Gerwing
  • Quinten Tarantino
  • Rian Johnson
  • Robert Eggers
  • Todd Philips

The Winner is: Quinten Tarantino, seen in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Non-Human Character

The Nominees are:

  • Olaf
  • Woody
  • Jexi
  • Detective Pikachu
  • Nebula
  • Alita

The Winner is: Detective Pikachu, seen in Pokemon Detective Pikachu

Best Prop

The Nominees are:

  • Flamethrower
  • Ford GT40
  • Wooden Mermaid
  • E.D.I.T.H
  • The Rock
  • Opal

The Winner is: Opal, seen in Uncut Gems

Best Picture

The Nominees are:

  • Apollo
  • The Lighthouse
  • 1917
  • Parasite
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Ford v. Ferrari
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Dora and the Lost City of Gold
  • Jojo Rabbit

The Winner is: The Lighthouse

Leave a Reply